Get startedElray is a detached house in Dungeness, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs.
It hasn't traded since October 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 sits 123.6% above the 2005 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 63.3% below the postcode norm. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of a replacement dwelling with original railway carriage retained together with installation of a 6.5m high wind turbine.
Price for Elray has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.2% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 20.2% per year over 11 years.
Elray outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£952
Street avg £3,905
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dungeness Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conservation area consent for partial demolition of building.
14 October 2005Most recent
£140,000
+600.0%over 10 years24 March 1995
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NB: £227,500 (2023–1997).
Westbury Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2023
Sunray Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2022
Blue Goss Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2010
Westwood Ho Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jun 2010
West Bungalow Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 1997
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN29 9YE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.