Get startedWestwood Ho is a two-bedroom detached house in Dungeness, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 944 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 47.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 126.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Westwood Ho's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of detached garage following demolition of existing garage, together with replacement of roof to dwelling.
Westwood Ho valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Westwood Ho runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £3,577
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dungeness Station (RHDR) — tram stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.0dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2010Most recent
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9NB: £140,000 (2023–1997).
Westbury Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2023
Sunray Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Nov 2022
Blue Goss Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Jul 2010
Elray Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2005
West Bungalow Dungeness Road Dungeness Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 1997
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
TN29 9JE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.1dB