Get started19 Manor Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9HR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £205,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Manor Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 19 Manor Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,887
Street avg £2,517
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 November 2023Most recent
£205,000
+48.6%over 18 years9 December 2004
£138,000
+17.9%over 1 year23 January 2003
£117,000
+192.5%over 4 years7 August 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9HR: £230,000 (2025–2021).
49 Manor Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Mar 2025
25 Manor Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Aug 2022
1 Granary Terrace Manor Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold May 2022
Manor House Apartment 9 Manor Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
Manor House Apartment 5 Manor Road Lydd Romney Marsh
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TN29 9EF
Ketchley Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.