Get started16 Eastern Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lydd, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 9EE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 17.2% above the 2016 sale price. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (48 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
16 Eastern Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2025
16 Eastern Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 10 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 10 years.
16 Eastern Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,101
Street avg £4,016
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 September 2016Most recent
£229,500
+91.3%over 9 years6 November 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 9EE: £238,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TN29 9JB
Poplar Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydd Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB