Get started13 Dunstall Close is a two-bedroom detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0QY). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 25.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 244.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (157 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
13 Dunstall Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
2 X Single storey side extensions
13 Dunstall Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 8 years.
£221,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 13 Dunstall Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,034
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dunstall Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Notification under the Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) England) Order 2015 for side extension extending to the rear.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
24 November 2017Most recent
£221,500
+64.1%over 8 years21 August 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0QY: £380,000 (2025–2015).
6 Dunstall Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2025
7 Dunstall Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Feb 2020
4 Dunstall Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2018
11 Dunstall Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold May 2010
10 Dunstall Close St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2009
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TN29 0ND
Closest school
1.8 km
Dymchurch Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.