Get started9 Briars Road is a two-bedroom detached house in St. Marys Bay, Romney Marsh, Romney Marsh (TN29 0HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on wood logs. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £249,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 23 years.
£249,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 23 years.
9 Briars Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £3,158
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£249,000
+173.6%over 22 years28 February 2002
£91,000
+40.0%over 1 year22 September 2000
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN29 0HQ: £215,000 (2024–2016).
3 Briars Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Oct 2024
4 Briars Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Apr 2020
7 Briars Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Jan 2018
12 Briars Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2016
11 Briars Road St Marys Bay Romney Marsh
Sold Dec 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TN29 0ND
Closest school
2.8 km
The Marsh Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.