Get started2 Monument Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilsington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7JX). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £272,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Monument Terrace has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear extension including new link with existing outbuildings & external alterations to create additional accommodation
Price for 2 Monument Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 23 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 2 Monument Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 127 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£272,000
+11.0%over 2 years1 August 2018
£245,000
+25.0%over 10 years17 August 2007
£196,000
+50.8%over 4 years27 May 2003
£129,995
+46.1%over 1 year9 May 2002
£89,000
+89.4%over 4 years30 September 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TN25 7JX: £322,500 (2024–2020).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
TN25 7EX
The White Horse — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.