Get startedThe White House is a detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £873,000 is 11.9% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £780,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The White House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for The White House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£873,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2022Most recent
£780,000
+97.5%over 9 years10 October 2012
£395,000
+234.7%over 16 years8 March 1996
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7HU: £425,000 (2019–2004).
TN25 7GH
Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Finberry Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.