Get started35 Damara Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingsnorth, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7FD). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2021 for £427,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 10 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 10 years.
35 Damara Way is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,143
Street avg £3,033
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£427,500
+61.3%over 10 years3 June 2011
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7FD: £305,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TN25 7FR
Finn Farm Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Furley Park Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB