Get started8 Joseph Conrad Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 333 m² (around 3584 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,027,000 is 33.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 46.2% below the postcode norm. At 333 m² the property is well over the postcode median (135 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold December 2021 for £770,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Joseph Conrad Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
Latest sale on 8 Joseph Conrad Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,027,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 8 years.
£770,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 8 Joseph Conrad Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,312
Street avg £4,514
Floor Area
333 m²
Street avg 148 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£770,000
+60.4%over 8 years5 July 2013
£480,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7ET: £550,000 (2020–2016).
6 Joseph Conrad Drive Aldington Ashford
Sold Nov 2020
5 Joseph Conrad Drive Aldington Ashford
Sold Sept 2020
2 Joseph Conrad Drive Aldington Ashford
Sold Jun 2017
3 Joseph Conrad Drive Aldington Ashford
Sold Jan 2017
9 Joseph Conrad Drive Aldington Ashford
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 11 years
TN25 7AQ
Easton's Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.