Get started9 Bill Deedes Way is a mid-terrace house in Aldington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 7ES). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 546 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 36.3% above the 2009 sale price.
9 Bill Deedes Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Bill Deedes Way outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £3,862
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

22 May 2009Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 7ES: £530,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Years Held
17 years
Street avg 13 years
TN25 7FT
Aldington Meadow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Aldington Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB