Get started9 Bower Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mersham, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 6NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2018. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £460,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Works to form an access to a high way and make a hard-standing (retrospective)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 9 Bower Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,476
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£460,000
+17.9%over 4 years24 June 2020
£390,000
+20.7%over 1 year22 March 2019
£323,000
+31.8%over 7 years1 December 2011
£245,000
+36.1%over 7 years2 June 2004
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 6NJ: £365,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TN25 6DH
Oaklands — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Mersham Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.