Get started6 Dexter Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 24.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £485,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Dexter Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,170
Street avg £2,589
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

26 June 2020Most recent
£485,000
-1.6%over 2 years18 August 2017
£493,000
+60.6%over 12 years7 March 2005
£307,000
+57.4%over 4 years28 April 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QG: £580,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TN25 4QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.