Get started10 Dexter Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Kennington, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4QG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1473 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 64.6% above the 2012 sale of £353,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
10 Dexter Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2021
Application for Lawful Development Certificate- Proposed Operation-Construction of new chimney stack
10 Dexter Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
10 Dexter Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,620
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jersey Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

24 January 2012Most recent
£353,000
+20.5%over 6 years24 November 2005
£293,000
+50.3%over 5 years31 May 2000
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4QG: £580,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TN25 4QG
Closest school
0.5 km
Goat Lees Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.