Get started9 Blossom Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Ashford (TN25 4GE). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1244 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2004–2009, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with Ashford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 sits 84.2% above the 2009 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Blossom Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Blossom Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,076
Street avg £3,247
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Heights — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

22 May 2009Most recent
£240,000
9 July 2004
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4GE: £385,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TN25 4QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Repton Manor Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB