Get started3 Forest Cottages is a four-bedroom property in Challock, Ashford, Ashford (TN25 4AR). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since April 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Ashford HPI: 27.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Forest Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£372,000
Growth on file: 27.7% per year over 7 years.
25 April 2008Most recent
£372,000
+399.3%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

24 September 2001
£74,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TN25 4AR: £670,000 (2025–2023).
Forest Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Jan 2025
Nitida Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold Dec 2024
5 Woodland View Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
Tollgate Lodge Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2024
2 Forest Cottages Buck Street Challock Ashford
Sold May 2023
TN25 4AY
The Stag — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Challock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.