Get started3 Bearcroft Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Hinstock, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 53.8% above the 2016 sale of £325,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
3 Bearcroft Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
3 Bearcroft Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,716
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Standford Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

17 October 2016Most recent
£325,000
+88.4%over 17 years25 June 1999
£172,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2NX: £325,000 (2023–2014).
2 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Mar 2023
11 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2018
14 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2017
5 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2009
10 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2007
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
TF9 2NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hinstock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.