Get started2 Bearcroft Grange is a four-bedroom detached house in Hinstock, Market Drayton, Market Drayton (TF9 2NX). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 is 16.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £344,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 145 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (182 m² median across 6 EPCs).
2 Bearcroft Grange's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 2 Bearcroft Grange was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 2 Bearcroft Grange runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 185 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Standford Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

30 March 2023Most recent
£344,000
+5.8%over 2 years19 February 2021
£325,000
+25.0%over 6 years28 March 2014
£260,000
+71.1%over 13 years26 May 2000
£152,000
+13.9%over 9 months27 August 1999
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 2NX: £285,000 (2018–2007).
11 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2018
14 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2017
3 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold Oct 2016
5 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2009
10 Bearcroft Grange Hinstock Market Drayton
Sold May 2007
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
TF9 2NY
Closest school
0.2 km
Hinstock Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.