Get started7 Dairy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 14.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £172,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Dairy Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Dairy Close sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Fell 1no Weeping Willow within Market Drayton Conservation Area
7 Dairy Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
7 Dairy Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £1,661
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 July 2023Most recent
£172,000
+26.5%over 6 years16 September 2016
£136,000
+6.3%over 8 years26 October 2007
£128,000
+12.3%over 3 years26 March 2004
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EB: £182,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.