Get started1 Dalelands West is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 82.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. At 110 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Latest sale on 1 Dalelands West was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 30 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 1 Dalelands West runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,091
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2025Most recent
£230,000
+93.3%over 13 years11 April 2012
£119,000
-11.2%over 2 years13 November 2009
£134,000
+31.4%over 4 years20 May 2005
£102,000
+181.4%over 9 years27 November 1995
£36,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1DG: £138,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
TF9 1RJ
Market Drayton Junior School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.