Get started1 Annefield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1HT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 39.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £197,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£197,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Annefield Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £2,234
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1HT: £232,500 (2024–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TF9 1DD
Closest school
0.1 km
Longlands Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB