Get started6 Dairy Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 22% above the 2023 sale price. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £182,000.
6 Dairy Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 19 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 6 Dairy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,820
Street avg £1,692
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£182,000
+28.2%over 18 years6 May 2004
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EB: £172,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB