Get started17 Dairy Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Drayton (TF9 1EB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 18.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £183,500 in January 2025.
17 Dairy Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 21 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 17 Dairy Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,699
Street avg £1,641
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Clod Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2025Most recent
£183,500
+18.4%over 2 years10 October 2022
£155,000
+46.2%over 18 years23 January 2004
£105,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TF9 1EB: £172,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TF9 1QZ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Grove School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.