Get started4 Grebe Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Grebe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 4 Grebe Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £1,871
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 June 2020Most recent
£116,000
+11.5%over 3 years15 June 2017
£104,000
-5.5%over 9 years20 December 2007
£110,000
+30.2%over 3 years8 November 2004
£84,500
+213.0%over 8 years5 June 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5RB: £115,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.