Get started1 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 110.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Clipper Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clipper Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,104
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 August 2025Most recent
£217,500
+34.3%over 5 years1 May 2020
£162,000
+4.5%20 December 2019
£155,000
+25.0%over 15 years27 October 2004
£124,000
+113.8%over 3 years18 April 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £167,950 (2022–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5RB
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.