Get started40 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 19.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £167,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
1 No. apple tree to be reduced as indicated (on photo) removing inward facing limbs, reducing extended laterals to original crown.
40 Clipper Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 20 years.
£167,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 20 years.
40 Clipper Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,110
Street avg £2,185
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£167,950
+6.0%over 1 year28 June 2019
£158,500
+27.8%over 3 years2 October 2015
£124,000
+148.0%over 14 years2 May 2001
£49,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5LA
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.