Get started18 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of side attached garage and single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 18 Clipper Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,981
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 August 2022Most recent
£215,000
+55.8%over 5 years18 August 2017
£138,000
+19.5%over 4 years16 August 2013
£115,500
+21.6%over 9 years19 December 2003
£95,000
+18.8%over 10 months14 February 2003
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £167,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5LA
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.