Get started1 Clarks Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since May 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 122.4% above the 2003 sale of £80,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 26.4% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Clarks Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Clarks Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,491
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 May 2003Most recent
£80,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QB: £180,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB