Get started15 Clarks Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 15 Clarks Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,519
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 8 years29 July 2016
£130,000
+16.1%over 6 years23 July 2010
£112,000
+30.6%over 7 years9 May 2003
£85,750
+58.9%over 1 year29 June 2001
£53,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QB: £159,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 5RB
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.