Get started5 Clarks Road is a semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 34.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,500 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Clarks Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 20 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,731
Street avg £2,482
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2019Most recent
£147,500
+37.9%over 7 years26 August 2011
£107,000
-3.6%over 7 years5 July 2004
£111,000
+136.2%over 3 years21 July 2000
£47,000
+42.4%over 1 year28 January 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5QB: £180,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TA6 5QS
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.