Get started1 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 106.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Gordon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
1 Gordon Terrace is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,462
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 7 years12 February 2016
£125,000
+28.9%over 2 years6 December 2013
£97,000
+268.8%over 13 years31 March 2000
£26,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA6 5FH
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.