Get started21 Gordon Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 132.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £222,500 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Gordon Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 21 Gordon Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,557
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2022Most recent
£222,500
+36.9%over 1 year5 February 2021
£162,500
+32.1%over 8 years17 August 2012
£123,000
+80.9%over 10 years14 December 2001
£68,000
+100.0%over 6 years27 July 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £200,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 5JP
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.