Get started18 Gordon Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5JP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 31.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 47.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £145,000.
18 Gordon Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 18 Gordon Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

26 January 2024Most recent
£145,000
+245.2%over 22 years2 March 2001
£42,000
+52.7%over 4 years21 February 1997
£27,500
+5.8%over 1 year7 June 1995
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5JP: £207,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.