Get started2 Grebe Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 99.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £130,000.
2 Grebe Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 28 years.
2 Grebe Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,708
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£130,000
+13.0%over 2 years20 August 2021
£115,000
+35.3%over 15 years2 September 2005
£85,000
+10.5%over 1 year8 April 2004
£76,950
+71.0%over 2 years28 September 2001
£45,000
+67.0%over 3 years24 October 1997
£26,950
-18.3%over 2 years31 August 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5RB: £104,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA6 5ET
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.