Get started19 Grebe Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 76.4% above the 2014 sale of £127,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 16 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (May 2014).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
19 Grebe Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,916
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

16 May 2014Most recent
£127,000
+111.7%over 13 years31 July 2000
£59,995
+41.2%over 3 years25 October 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5RB: £115,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TA6 5DP
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.