Get started10 Grebe Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–65 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 17 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 39.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £82,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 44 m² it's 19.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 16 EPCs).
10 Grebe Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
10 Grebe Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,244
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£82,500
-13.2%over 14 years16 February 2007
£95,000
+11.8%over 1 year22 April 2005
£85,000
+159.9%over 4 years14 June 2000
£32,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5RB: £116,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.