Get started18 Grebe Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5RB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 519 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 149.4% above the 2003 sale of £62,950.
18 Grebe Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2020
18 Grebe Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 7 years.
£62,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 18 Grebe Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St John Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2003Most recent
£62,950
+109.8%over 7 years31 August 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5RB: £115,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TA6 5LE
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB