Get started26 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 36.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in May 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 11 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 11 years.
26 Clipper Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,200
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2020Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 4 years15 May 2015
£129,950
+3.1%over 5 years26 October 2009
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5RB
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.