Get started16 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 47.7% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
16 Clipper Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,276
Street avg £2,221
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2017Most recent
£132,000
+5.6%over 9 years14 September 2007
£125,000
+52.4%over 4 years25 April 2003
£82,000
+8.6%over 8 months12 August 2002
£75,500
+14.5%15 March 2002
£65,950
+41.8%over 1 year23 June 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.