Get started12 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
12 Clipper Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £2,208
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2019Most recent
£140,000
+18.1%over 12 years13 April 2006
£118,500
+18.6%over 2 years6 February 2004
£99,950
+97.9%over 2 years23 March 2001
£50,500
+36.5%over 1 year28 May 1999
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.