Get started10 Clipper Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 5LA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 64.5% above the 2010 sale of £110,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 9 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 10 Clipper Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redgate Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2010Most recent
£110,000
+6.3%over 1 year20 November 2008
£103,500
+5.7%over 4 years25 June 2004
£97,950
+21.7%over 1 year12 May 2003
£80,500
+77.9%over 2 years7 December 2000
£45,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5LA: £205,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TA6 5JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
University Centre Somerset College Group. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.