Get started2 Butts Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 11 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 2 Butts Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,667
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2021Most recent
£275,000
+52.8%over 7 years4 September 2014
£180,000
+13.2%over 3 years26 November 2010
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4SB: £217,250 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TA4 4JW
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.