Get started14 Long Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4QN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 32.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sports Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2017Most recent
£227,000
+36.3%over 1 year22 December 2015
£166,500
+66.5%over 14 years9 February 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4QN: £312,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TA4 4JW
Closest school
0.5 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.