Get started17a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

3 May 2024Most recent
£218,000
+17.8%over 2 years31 March 2022
£185,000
+13.5%over 14 years23 May 2007
£163,000
+117.3%over 4 years6 February 2003
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NW: £197,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TA4 4JW
Williton Fore Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.