Get started16 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4NW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 268.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2003. Sold September 2021 for £197,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
PROPOSED LOFT CONVERSION & EXTENSION
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
16 High Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,378
Street avg £1,843
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£197,000
+79.1%over 18 years4 September 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4NW: £218,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TA4 4NR
Williton Fore Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Danesfield Church of England Voluntary Controlled Community Middle School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB