Get started8 Lethbridge Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 is 23.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
8 Lethbridge Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
8 Lethbridge Park outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,530
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

25 May 2016Most recent
£625,000
+27.6%over 9 years9 May 2007
£490,000
+17.4%over 2 years30 July 2004
£417,500
+53.2%over 4 years25 November 1999
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3QU: £795,000 (2025–2021).
27 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
33 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
15 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
46 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA4 3RY
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.