Get started23 Lethbridge Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £565,000 in October 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 181 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (237 m² median across 35 EPCs).
23 Lethbridge Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 20 years.
£565,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 20 years.
23 Lethbridge Park outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,122
Street avg £2,280
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 October 2020Most recent
£565,000
+2.7%over 1 year10 May 2019
£550,000
+26.4%over 10 years6 June 2008
£435,000
+6.1%over 1 year17 November 2006
£410,000
+64.0%over 6 years29 August 2000
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3QU: £795,000 (2025–2021).
27 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
33 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
15 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
46 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA4 3JU
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.