Get started2 Lethbridge Park is a five-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £829,000 is 12.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £738,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
2 Lethbridge Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2026
RETENTION OF GATES TO THE FRONT OF 2 LETHBRIDGE PARK, BISHOPS LYDEARD.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£829,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£738,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
2 Lethbridge Park is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,797
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 232 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

29 October 2020Most recent
£738,500
+47.7%over 16 years6 February 2004
£500,000
+25.0%over 3 years31 August 2000
£400,000
+14.3%over 1 year26 February 1999
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3QU: £795,000 (2025–2021).
27 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
33 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
15 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
46 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
TA4 3RY
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.