Get started16 Lethbridge Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 28.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 56.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £545,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 178 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (237 m² median across 35 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
16 Lethbridge Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Application to carry out management works to one Oak tree and one Sycamore tree included in Taunton Deane Borough (Bishops Lydeard No.2) Tree Preservation Order 1997 at 16 Lethbridge Park, Bishops Lydeard (TD705)
16 Lethbridge Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
16 Lethbridge Park is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,062
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

14 November 2019Most recent
£545,000
+14.7%over 12 years18 April 2007
£475,000
+13.1%over 1 year30 January 2006
£420,000
+75.0%over 5 years29 February 2000
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3QU: £795,000 (2025–2021).
27 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
33 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
15 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
46 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA4 3JU
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.