Get started12 Lethbridge Park is a four-bedroom detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1945 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £633,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £485,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 181 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (237 m² median across 35 EPCs).
12 Lethbridge Park's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
Planning history at 12 Lethbridge Park is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
APPLICATION TO FELL THREE OAK TREES INCLUDED IN TAUNTON DEANE BOROUGH (BISHOPS LYDEARD NO.2) TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1997 AT LETHBRIDGE PARK, BISHOPS LYDEARD (BETWEEN 34 AND 37) (TD705)
12 Lethbridge Park has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
12 Lethbridge Park is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

APPLICATION TO FELL ONE OAK TREE INCLUDED IN TAUNTON DEANE BOROUGH (BISHOPS LYDEARD NO.2) TREE PRESERVATION ORDER 1997 AT LETHBRIDGE PARK, BISHOPS LYDEARD (ADJACENT TO NO. 34/35) (TD705)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 January 2019Most recent
£485,000
+12.8%over 8 years15 July 2010
£430,000
-4.4%over 2 years5 March 2008
£450,000
+12.6%over 4 years30 October 2003
£399,500
+66.5%over 3 years19 November 1999
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3QU: £795,000 (2025–2021).
27 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2025
33 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jun 2024
15 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Sept 2023
46 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold Jan 2023
10 Lethbridge Park Bishops Lydeard Taunton
Sold May 2021
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA4 3JU
The Church — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.